Call us now on 01463 232273 Or email [email protected]

Innes & Mackay Privacy Notice

What we need

Innes & Mackay Ltd will be a "controller" of the personal information that you provide to us either through our website or when you instruct us to act on your behalf.

 When you become a client of Innes & Mackay Ltd, we will collect, store and use the personal information that you provide to us in your instructions and during the course of our solicitor/client relationship. We may ask you for additional personal information during the course of our client/solicitor relationship, which shall be collected, stored and used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Personal information

We may have to collect and process the following personal and special category data:

  • Client name and address
  • Family details
  • Financial details
  • Employment details
  • Physical health details
  • Mental health details
  • Ethnic origin
  • Genetic date
  • Sexual orientation/sex life
  • any other personal data required to provide legal services.

We will collect this information from the client. However, in some cases, this information may also be collected from third parties.

Why we need your personal information – contractual purposes

We need to collect our clients' personal information so that we can perform our service agreement/contract with you. We will use our clients' personal information to:

  • Provide you with legal advice, including for example, communicating with you by email, letter and/or telephone, etc;
  • Represent you as your solicitors
  • Acting a curator ad litem or Reporter appointed by the Court;
  • Acting as mediator or corroborator;
  • Acting as your attorney or as guardian appointed by the Court;
  • Investigate and address any concerns expressed by data subjects, whether clients or third parties;
  • any other reason required to allow us to perform our service agreement/contract with you.

If you do not provide us with all the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to provide you with legal advice.

Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes

We also process our clients' personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

  • Promote our services by sending clients communications with information for upcoming events and legal updates; and
  • Invite our clients as guests to our events;
  • Keep accounting and client ledger records;
  • Check for potential conflicts of interest;
  • Respond to and communicate with clients regarding your questions, comments, support needs or complaints;
  • any other legitimate purpose required by law

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact our data processor on 01463 232273. If we comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a client.

Why we need your personal information – legal obligations

We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our clients for the purposes of complying with our obligations under:

  • The Law Society of Scotland requirements for solicitors;
  • Anti Money Laundering legislation;
  • Performance of a transaction carried out in the public interest;
  • Any other applicable legal requirements which may be relevant to our service agreement/contract with you;

Sharing data

Your data will normally be protected by legal professional privilege unless the data becomes public in the course of the service agreement/contract we have with you. In the course of a transaction we may share your information with:

  • Solicitors on the other side of the transaction;
  • Scottish Court Service;
  • Financial institutions and advisors;
  • Surveyors;
  • Registers of Scotland;
  • Scottish Legal Aid Board;
  • HMRC;
  • Department of Work and Pensions;
  • The Office of the Public Guardian;
  • The Mental Welfare Commission;
  • Local Authorities including social services;
  • NHS;
  • The Law Society of Scotland;
  • Estate agents;
  • Any other parties required by law, in the course of the transaction with you or in the general administration of the firm;

How long we keep your personal information

We keep our clients' personal data for the following periods:

  • Family Law Department - Five years after final completion of the transaction;
  • Private Client Department - Ten years after completion of the transaction;
  • Conveyancing Department

Purchase – Ten years after completion of the transaction;

Sales – One year after completion of the transaction; and

  • Estate Agency – One year after completion of the transaction.

We will review and possibly delete your personal information following a period of 10 years after you have ceased to be our client.

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at Kintail House, Beechwood Business Park, Inverness, IV2 3BW.

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • You have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a "subject access request";
  • If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
  • You have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
  • If you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. In particular, portions of this website use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to client needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Any requests received by Innes & Mackay Ltd will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the appropriate privacy policy applicable to the relevant website being used.

Your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Contact

If you have any queries in relation to the above please do not hesitate to write to us at Innes & Mackay, Kintail House, Beechwood Business Park, Inverness, IV2 3BW or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..